Henry Boot Developments Limited is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of visitors to our web site and to demonstrate our commitment to privacy we have developed this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy outlines the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or which you provide to us will be processed.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) the data controller is Group IT Manager, Henry Boot PLC, Banner Cross Hall, Ecclesall Road South, Sheffield, S11 9PD.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in various forms on our web site e.g. to request information on products and services.   We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our web site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our web site and the resources that you access.
  • IP addresses.  We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, for the purposes described below.

 

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

The basic user information collected is used to help us analyse web traffic and improve the content of our web site. We use your contact information to send you information about our Company and to get in touch with you when necessary, or you may have requested us to contact you. You may opt in to receive future marketing mailings or communication from us; you will be given this choice at the points where we request your information.

 

HOW SECURE IS THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT?

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our web site; any transmission is at your own risk.  However, once we have received your information, we follow industry standard security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information that is under our control.

 

DOES HENRY BOOT PLC PASS ON INFORMATION GATHERED TO ANY THIRD PARTY?

Henry Boot PLC does not sell or disclose information obtained on-line about our visitors, to anyone outside of the company unless you specifically authorise it, law requires it, or disclosure is necessary to protect the safety of customers, employees or property.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION THAT WE HAVE COLLECTED?

Henry Boot PLC shall endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect any data you give to us via the web site including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line over the Internet and you will not hold Henry Boot PLC responsible for any breach of security unless Henry Boot PLC has been negligent or in wilful default.

 

WHO TO CONTACT?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

The DPA gives you the right to access personal data held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you have submitted personal data through Henry Boot PLC web sites and would like that information deleted from our records, please contact as described below. We will use reasonable efforts to delete this information from our existing files.

You can exercise any of the rights described in this section by emailing plc@henryboot.co.uk.  You can also contact us at this address with any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most websites on the Internet.

Henry Boot PLC uses Analytics cookies on numerous pages of its website. These allow us to use Google Analytics software to see various data regarding visits to our website. This data comprises:

  • Date of visit
  • Duration of visit (time)
  • Page views per visit
  • Country of visitor
  • Browser used

No personal or identifiable information is collected or used.

By analysing this data Henry Boot PLC hopes to monitor the general use and consequently the success of our website.

For further information about Google Analytics please visit – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by going to – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For general information about cookies go to – http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

By using our website, you agree to the use of the cookies as outlined.

The Modern Slavery Act 2015 - Group Statement: View here

Henry Boot PLC and its Group Companies welcome the introduction of the Modern Slavery Act 2015 (the “Act”) including any measures which seek to bring about greater transparency and scrutiny into our various supply chains, in order to combat slavery and trafficking activities.

In accordance with the legislation, we have produced a Human Trafficking and Slavery Statement (the “Statement”), setting out the introduction of various measures throughout our supply chain management which will be most effective at reducing the risk of slavery and trafficking activities being present within our business operations. These measures include the introduction of an Anti-Slavery Policy, due diligence requirements, and mandatory contract clauses seeking compliance by our supply chain with appropriate anti-slavery measures.

We will be regularly working with our partners, contractors, suppliers and other stakeholders to bring these measures into effect, and then to review their effectiveness and consider any changes or additional measures which such a review highlights.

Click to access our Statement here.

John Sutcliffe
Chief Executive Officer
Henry Boot PLC
January 2017